Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
tommyboy

Indiana High School NBA Draft Picks

7 posts in this topic

Pro Basketball Draft picks from Indiana

NBA

1947

Bulbs Ehlers SB Central Purdue 1 Bos

1949

Leo Barnhorst Cathedral Notre Dame 2 Indiana

1950

Jim Riffey Washington Tulane 2 Fort Wayne

Ralph O'Brien Ind. Washington Butler 6 Indianapolis

Dick Dickey Alexandria Nc State 3 Baltimore

Bob Donham Hammond Clark Ohio State 3 Boston

1951

Bill Tosheff Gary Froebel Indiana 4 Indianapolis

Ray Ragellis EC Washington NC State 1 Rochester

Mel Payton Martinsville Tulane Philadelphia

Bill Garrett Shelbyville Indiana Boston

Sam Ranzino Gary Emerson NC State 1 Rochester

1952

Joe Dean New Albany LSU 1 Indianapolis

Carl McNulty Washington Twp. Purdue Minnesota

Clyde Lovelette TH Garfield Kansas 1 Minnesota

Bob Lochmueller Elberfeld Louisville 1 Syracuse

1953

Dick Atha Otterbein Indiana State New York

1954

Jack Turner Bedford Western Kentucky 1 New York

Bob Leonard TH Gertsmeyer Indiana 2 Baltimore

Dick Farley Winston Indiana 2 Syracuse

1955

Don Schlundt SB Washington-Clay Indiana 2 Syracuse

1958

Steve Hamilton Charlestown Morehead State Minnesota

1959

Gene Tormohlen Holland Tennessee 2 Syracuse

Nick Mantis EC Washington Northwestern 5 St Louis

Dick Barnett Gary Roosevelt Tenn. State 1 Syracuse

John Barnhill Evansville Lincoln Tenn. State 11 St Louis

1960

Oscar Robertson Attucks Cincinnati 1 Cinn.

Frank Radovich Hammond High Indiana 2 St Louis

1961

Ron Horn Mississenewa Indiana 2 St Louis

Ted Luckenbill Elkhart Houston 2 Philadelphia

1962

Terry Dischinger Th Garfield Purdue 2 Chicago Zephyrs

Porter Meriwether Evansville Lincoln Tennessee State 2 Syracuse

1963

Jimmy Rayl Kokomo Indiana 2 Cinn.

Tom Bolyard Fort Wayne South Indiana 2 Baltimore

1964

Ron Bonham Muncie Central Cincinnati 2 Boston

Jim Davis Muncie Central Colorado 4 Detroit

1965

Dick Van Arsdale Manual Indiana 2 New York

Tom Van Arsdale Manual Indiana 2 Detroit

Ron Reed LaPorte Notre Dame 3 Detroit

Jon McGlockin Franklin Indiana 3 Cinncinati

Walt Sahm Catherdal Notre Dame 12 Baltimore

1966

Dave Schellhase Evansville North Purdue 1 Chicago

Larry Humes Madison Evansville 5 Chicago

Tommy Kron Tell City Kentucky 3 St Louis

1967

Louie Dampier Southport Kentucky 4 Cinncinati

1968

Butch Joyner New Castle Indiana 9 Cinncinati

Reggie Lacefield Gary Roosevelt Western Michigan 12 Los Angeles

Mike Warren SB Central UCLA 14 Seattle

Larry Humes Madison Evansville 18 Cinncinati

Rich Mason East Chicago Wash. Indiana State 19 Chicago

Hersell Turner Shortridge Nebraska 6 Syracuse

Tom Neimeier Ev. Rex Mundi Evansville 11 Boston

Mike Weaver Huntington Northwestern 10 Chicago

Dan Sparks Bloomington Vincennes, Weber St 4 Cinncinati

Mike McCoy FW South Miami (FL) 3 Detroit

1969

Willie McCarter Gary Roosevelt Drake 1 Los Angeles

Bill Keller Ind. Washington Purdue 7 Milwaukee

Dolp Pulliam Gary Roosevelt Drake 6 Boston

1970

Rick Mount Lebanon Purdue 8 Los Angeles

Steven Wilson Hanover 16 Cleveland

Marv Winkler Ind. Washington Lousiana Lafayette 3 Milwaukee

Mike Price Ind. Tech UIC 1 New York

1971

John Mengelt Elwood Auburn 2 Cinncinati

Willie Long Fort Wayne South New Mexico 2 Cleveland

Larry Steele Bainbridge Kentucky 3 Portland

Larry Weatherford Ev. Bosse Purdue 5 Chicago

Willie Humes Madison Idaho State 6 Atlanta

Gregg Northington Ind. Wood Alabama State 2 New York

Gerald Lockett Gary Roosevelt Arkansas Pine Bluff 3 Cleveland

1972

Jim Price Ind. Tech Louisville 2 Los Angeles

Don Buse Holland Evansville 3 Phoenix

Gregg Northington Ind. Wood Alabama State 3 Los Angeles

Bob Ford Ev. North Purdue 5 New York

Jim Regenold Anderson M Heights Ball State 8 Milwaukee

Oscar Evans Shortridge Butler 8 Atlanta

1973

Steve Downing Ind. Washington Indiana 1 Boston

George McGinnis Ind. Washington Indiana 2 Philadelphia

John Ritter Goshen Indiana 8 Cleveland

Roy McPipe Hammond Montana State 8 Los Angeles

Rod Freeman Anderson Vanderbilt 11 Philadelphia

Jim Retseck MC Marquette Auburn 3 Golden State

1974

Darrell Elston Tiptpn North Carolina 3 Atlanta

Jim Bradley East Chicago Roos. Northern Illinois 3 Los Angeles

Frank Kendrick Ind. Tech Purdue 3 Golden State

Roy McPipe Hammond Montana State 6 Washington

Bobby Wilson Shortridge Wichita State 3 Chicago

Steve Platt Union Twp. Huntington 8 Washington

Gary Crowthers Th Gerstmeyer Hardin Simmons 5 Philadelphia

1975

Ulysses Bridgeman East Chicago Wash Louisville 1 Los Angeles

Steve Green Silver Creek Indiana 2 Chicago

John Laskowski SB St. Joe's Indiana 2 Chicago

Pete Trgovich East Chicago Wash UCLA 3 Detroit

Monte Towe Oak Hill NC State 4 Atlanta

Mike Flynn Jeffersonville Kentucky 7 Philadelphia

Rick Whitlow Michigan City Illinois State 5 Houston

John Garrett Peru Purdue 6 Washington

1976

Bobby Wilkerson Anderson Madison Ht Indiana 1 Seattle

Al Fleming Michigan City Arizona 2 Phoenix

Tom Abernathy SB St Joe's Indiana 3 Los Angeles

Bruce Parkinson Yorktown Purdue 9 Cleveland

1977

Kent Benson New Castle Indiana 1 Milwaukee

Larry Moffett Gary Mann UNLV 2 Houston

Jerry Schellenberg Floyd Central Wake Forest 3 Washington

Gary Yoder Westview Cincinnati 3 Milwaukee

Bruce Parkinson Yorktown Purdue 5 Washington

Jeff Frey Jeffersonville Evansville 8 Seattle

Rich Rhodes Triton Eastern Illinois 8 Chicago

Tom Cutter Lafayettte CC Western Michigan 8 Cleveland

1978

Larry Bird Springs Valley Indiana State 1 Boston

Wayne Radford Ind. Arlington Indiana 2 Indiana

Walter Jordan FW Northrop Purdue 4 New Jersey

Mike Muff FW Northrop Murray State 10 Golden State

Eugene Parker FW Concordia Purdue 5 San Antonio

Jim Krivacs Southport Texas 6 Kansas City

1979

Larry Demic Gary West Arizona 1 New York

Kyle Macy Peru Kentucky 1 Phoenix

Jerry Sichting Martinsville Purdue 4 Golden State

Carl McPipe Hammond Nebraska 5 Philadelphia

Allan Leavell Muncie Central Oklahoma City 5 Houston

Rich Valavicius Hammond Auburn 7 Houston

Emmett Lewis Gary Emerson Colordao 9 Denver

Tico Brown Kokomo Georgia Tech 3 Utah

Sam Drummer Muncie North Georgia Tech 4 Houston

Glenn Sudhop SB Adams NC State 8 Boston

1980

Mike Woodson Broad Ripple Indiana 1 New York

Terry Stotts Bloomington North Oklahoma 2 Houston

Everett Jefferson East Chicago Roos. New Mexico 6 Houston

Dave Colescott Marion North Carolina 7 Utah

Lloyd Terry Gary West New Orleans 8 New Jersey

Rich Valavicius Hammond Auburn 8 Washington

Antonio Martin Ind. Tech Oral Roberts 6 Cleveland

1981

Ray Tolbert Anderson Madison Hts Indiana 1 New Jersey

Roger Burkman Franklin Central Louisville 6 Chicago

Brian Walker Lebanon Purdue 6 Kansas City

Steve Risley Lawrence Central Indiana 8 Phoenix

John Hollinder Evansville Central Souther Indiana 9 Dallas

Tommy Baker Jeffersonville Indiana, E. Kentucky 3 San Antonio

1982

Dave Magley SB LaSalle Kansas 2 Cleveland

Wallace Bryant Gary Emerson San Francisco 2 Chicago

Poncho Wright Ind. Marshall Louisville 6 Kansas City

Thad Garner Hammond Noll Michigan 7 Utah

Jack Moore Muncie Central Nebraska 9 Kansas City

John Hegwood Gary Roosevelt San Francisco 9 San Diego

Landon Turner Ind. Tech Indiana 10 Boston

1983

Randy Wittman Ben Davis Indiana 1 Washington

Ted Kitchel Lewis Cass Indiana 2 Milwaukee

Steve Bouchie Washington Indiana 4 Detroit

Jeff Pehl Crown Point Richmond 5 Phoenix

Ray McCallum Muncie Central Ball State 8 Indiana

Frank Smith Gary Emerson Arizona 8 Phoenix

Lynn Mitchem SB Adams Butler 9 Indiana

Chuck Barnett Ind. Arlington Oklahoma 5 Houston

1984

Jim Grandholm Elkhart Central South Florida 4 Washington

Jim Master Harding Kentucky 6 Atlanta

Tom Heitz Hamilton Kentucky 8 Indiana

Leroy Sutton SB Adams Arkansas 8 Dallas

Brad Leaf Lawrence North Evansville 7 Indiana

1985

Richie Johnson New Albany Evansville 3 Detroit

Dexter Shouse TH North South Alabama 4 Los Angeles

Lou Stefanovic Merrillville Illinois State 5 Seattle

1986

Scott Skiles Plymouth Michigan State 1 Milwaukee

Ken Barlow Cathedral Notre Dame 1 Los Angeles

Roger Harden Valparaiso Kentucky 5 Los Angeles

John Flowers FW South UNLV 6 Sacramento

Joe Price Marion Notre Dame 7 Washington

Dan Palombizio Michigan City Rogers Ball State 7 Philadelphia

1987

Tellis Frank Gary Wallace Western Kentucky 1 Golden State

Steve Alford New Castle Indiana 2 Dallas

Winston Garland Gary Roosevelt SW Missouri 2 Milwaukee

Derrick Dowell Ev. Bosse USC 2 Washington

Tim McCalister Gary West Oklahoma 3 San Diego

James Blackmon Marion Kentucky 5 New Jersey

Tracy Foster Homestead UAB 6 Philadelphia

1988

Jeff Moe Brebeuf Iowa 2 Utah

Carig Neal Washington Georgia Tech 3 Portland

1989

Shawn Kemp Concord Kentucky- Trinity Valley 1 Seattle

Jay Edwards Marion Indiana 2 Los Angeles Clippers

Scott Haffner Noblesville Illinois 2 Miami

1990

1991

Rick Fox Warsaw North Carolina 1 Boston

Joey Wright Hamm. Gavit Texas 2 Phoenix

1992

Henry Williams Ben Davis UNC- Charlotte 2 San Antonio

1993

Calbert Cheaney Ev. Harrison Indiana 1 Washington

Greg Graham Warren Central Indiana 1 Charlotte

Byron Wilson Gary Wallace Utah 2 Phoenix

1994

Glenn Robinson Gary Roosevelt Purdue 1 Milwaukee

Eric Montross Lawrence North North Carolina 1 Boston

Damon Bailey Bedford NL Indiana 2 Indiana

1995

Allan Henderson Brebeuf Indiana 1 Atlanta

1996

Walter McCarty Ev. Harrison Kentucky 1 New York

Brian Evans TH South Indiana 1 Orlando

1997

1998

Bonzi Wells Muncie Central Ball State 1 Detroit

Bryce Drew Valparaiso Valparaiso 1 Houston

1999

Lee Naillon SB Clay TCU 2 Charlotte

2000

2001

Zach Randolph Marion Michigan State 1 Portland

2002

Jared Jeffries Bloomington North Indiana 1 Washington

2003

2004

2005

Sean May Bloomington North North Carolina 1 Charlotte

2006

Rodney Carney Ind. Northwest Memphis 1 Chicago

2007

Greg Oden Lawrence North Ohio State 1 Portland

Mike Conley Lawrence North Ohio State 1 Memphis

Josh McRoberts Carmel Duke 2 Portland

2008

Eric Gordon North Central Indiana 1 Los Angeles Clippers

Courtney Lee Pike Western Kentucky 1 Orlando

George Hill Ind. Broad Ripple IUPUI 1 San Antonio

2009

Jeff Teague Pike Wake Forest 1 Atlanta

Robert Vaden Pike UAB 2 Oklahoma City

2010

Luke Harangody Andrean Notre Dame 2 Boston

Gordon Hayward Brownsburg Butler 1 Utah

2011

JaJuan Johnson Franklin Central Purdue 1 Boston

E"twaun Moore East Chicago Central Purdue 2 Boston

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tyler Zeller, Robbie Hummel and Marquis Teague will be the only 3 getting drafted correct? or is there anyone else out there from indiana that has a chance?

Tyler will probably be a first rounder along with Teague (zeller will probably go before teague)... hummel will be a good 2nd rounder.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tyler Zeller, Robbie Hummel and Marquis Teague will be the only 3 getting drafted correct? or is there anyone else out there from indiana that has a chance?

Tyler will probably be a first rounder along with Teague (zeller will probably go before teague)... hummel will be a good 2nd rounder.

Jarrod Jones from Ball State is from Michigan City.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Alex Young from IUPUI and Indianapolis Northwest.

Missed one from 1964. Jeff Blue from Butler and Bainbridge HS to the Celtics.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0